Past CFAES Alumni Award Honorees by Last Name

Honorees are listed by last name below, with graduation and award information listed accordingly

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

  • Jareer M. Abu-Ali - PhD '04, MS '02 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2008
  • David Adamkin, MD - BS '70 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2021
  • Kevin D. Adams - MS '86 Agricultural Economics, BS '83 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2014
  • Choong Y. Ahn - PhD '72 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 1995
  • Luis N. Alfaro - PhD '96, MS '93 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - International Alumni Award 2010
  • David R. Ames - MS '66, BS '64 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Hilary M. Amos - BS '01 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2008
  • Christopher J. Anderson - MS '78, BS '78 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1988
  • Daniel T. Anderson - BS '79 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1991
  • Richard Anderson - BS '85 Agricultural Engineering - Meritorious Service Award 1981
  • Lynn E. Angell - BS '81 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1994
  • Felicitas C. Arganosa - MS '62 Poultry Science - International Alumni Award 1996
  • Aaron M. Arnett - BS '00 Animal Dairy and Poultry Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2010
  • Larry R. Arrington - PhD '81 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • Godfrey Asea - PhD '05 Horticulture and Crop Science - International Alumni Award 2016
  • Bruce J. Augustin - PhD '79 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Carolina Azcarate - MS '10 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2016

B

  • Timothy A. Barnes - BS '72 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1984
  • Harry L. Barr - PhD '60, MS '55, BS '54 Dairy Science - Meritorious Service Award 2010
  • Cindy Barrera - PhD '16 Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering - Young Professional Achievement Award 2021
  • David C. Barrett - BS '78 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1985
  • Kirby Barrick - PhD '80, MS '73, BS '70 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • Bernard Bashaasha - PhD '98 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - International Alumni Award 2008
  • Clifford Baughman - MS '68, BS '59 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2018
  • C.D. Baughman - BS '61 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2015
  • James Beard - BS '57 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2016
  • Todd L. Beckwith - BS '83 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1995, Distinguished Alumni Award 2010
  • Arthur I. Bell - BS '67 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • Elizabeth I. Belleville - MS '01 Agricultural Economics, BS '96 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2007
  • Osmar C. Benitez - MS '84 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 2002
  • Gary L. Bennett - PhD '77, MS '75 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • Robert L. Benson - BS '56 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2002
  • Ellen G. Bergfeld - BS '90 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2003
  • Gale B. Betterly - BS '69 Dairy Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1983
  • David E. Betts - BS '85 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • Dev R. Bhumbla - PhD '62 Agronomy - International Alumni Award 2000
  • Sandra C. Bichsel - MS '93 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2003
  • William J. Bichsel - BS '82 Food Science and Nutrition - Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Heather L. Biehl - MS '03, BS '01 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2012
  • Jerry Bigham - Meritorious Service Award 2020
  • William Alfred Bills - Meritorious Service Award 1980
  • Bob Birkenholz - Meritorious Service Award 2019
  • Mauricio Bittencourt - PhD '04 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 2020
  • Alice M. Black - BS '81 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1990
  • Bryan Black - ASC '80 Livestock Production and Management Beef and Sheep - Distinguished Alumni Award 2015
  • Ian Blount - MS '96 Agricultural Education, BS '94 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2016, Young Professional Achievement Award 2006
  • Warren L. Boerger - BS '91 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1998
  • Rodney J. Bothast - BS '67 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Blannie E. Bowen - PhD '80 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • Ronald L. Brooks - MS '75 Agricultural Economics, BS '74 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 1981
  • Shirley Brooks - Meritorious Service Award 1987
  • George W. Broughton - MS '81, BS '80 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1989
  • Alan R. Brugler - MS '76, BS '76 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • B.S. Buckalew - MS '77 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1986, Distinguished Alumni 2016
  • Wesley Budke - PhD '70 Agricultural Education - Meritorious Service Award 2016
  • Alan R. Bugler - BS '73 Natural Resources - Young Professional Achievement Award 1983
  • Michael A. Bumgarner - BS '79 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Michael F. Burnett - PhD '80 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1986

C

  • Connie S. Cahill - BS '70 Family Resource Management - Young Professional Achievement Award 1980
  • Vern Cahill - PhD '55, MS '42, BS '41 Animal Science - Meritorious Service Award 1993
  • Molly Caren - Meritorious Service Award 1983
  • Marie R. Carity - BS '00 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 2014
  • Elizabeth J. Carruthers - Meritorious Service Award 1979 
  • Rodrigo A. Chaves - PhD '94 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - International Alumni Award 2013
  • Hsing-Yiu Chen - PhD '67, MS '58 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 1987
  • Ming-Tsao Chen - PhD '77 Animal Science - International Alumni Award 1992 & 2018
  • Shinshin Chen - PhD '94, MS '92 Agricultural Education - International Alumni Award 2005
  • Byung-Ryul Choi - PhD '96 Dairy Science - International Alumni Award 2012
  • Yang-Oh Choi - PhD '1991 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Robert P. Christen - MS '84 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • Nick E. Christians - PhD '79, MS '77 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Jack Cline - PhD '56, MS '52, BS '50 Animal Science - Meritorious Service Award 2006
  • Ken Cochran - BS '64 Horticulture - Meritorious Service Award 2016
  • Marie Colmerauer - MS '07 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2015
  • H. Russ Conrad - PhD '52, MS '49 Dairy Science - Meritorious Service Award 2002
  • Joetta W. Cooper - MS '78 Home Economics Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1981
  • Kristopher F. Corbin - BS '99 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2010
  • Joe Cornely - Meritorious Service Award 1991
  • Blaine A. Crosser - MS '77 Agricultural Economics, BS '79 Dairy Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • Susan Crowell - Meritorious Service Award 2021
  • Leandro Cruppe - PhD '15, MS '11 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 2019
  • Darrell D. Cubby
  • Carlos E. Cuevas - PhD '84 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 2003
  • Constance E. Cullman - MS '92 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, BS '90 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2000, Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • Leah Curtis - BS '07 Agricultural Communications - Young Professional Achievement Award 2019

Back to Top

D

  • Arthur Dannecker - Meritorious Service Award 1974
  • David A. Darr - MS '01 Agricultural Economics, BS '99 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Alumni Award 2011
  • Edward Darrow - PhD '65, MS '63 Agricultural Economics - Meritorious Service Award 1991
  • Kimberly S. Dauch-Behr - BS '84 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1992
  • Ken Davis - BS '08 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2021
  • Susan K. Davis - BS '81 Agricultural Communication - Young Professional Achievement Award1994
  • Michael Day - Meritorious Service Award 2018
  • Roni Sue K. De Nise - MS '79, BS '77 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Tony P. Debevc - BS '69 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 1979
  • Steven P. DeBruin - BS '77 Dairy Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • Burk J. Dehority - M '86 Hospital & Health Services - Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • Brian P. Demos - BS '90 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2002
  • Estel Dempsey
  • D. G. Devine - PhD '76 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 1989
  • Jeffrey Dickinson - PhD '95 Entomology, MS '82, BS '81 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2020
  • Shih-Torng Ding - PhD '96 Poultry Science - International Alumni Award 2010
  • Barnabas M. Dlamini - PhD '86 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1992
  • Marietta P. Dlamini - PhD '93, MS '86 Agricultural Education - International Alumni Award 1998
  • John Douglass - BS '84 Dairy Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2016
  • Kenneth E. Dountz - BS '64 Agricultural Economics - Meritorious Service Award 2011
  • Robert Downey - BS '77 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2021
  • Grace L. Drake - Meritorious Service Award 2000
  • Max Drake - BS '33 Dairy Science - Meritorious Service Award 1975
  • Vinodini E. Dsouza - MS '07 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2013
  • Shirley Dunlap Bowser - BS '56 Education - Meritorious Service Award 2000
  • John H. Dunlap, Jr. - Meritorious Service Award 1973

E

  • Paul Ecke, Jr. 
  • Richard Edema - PhD '01 Plant Pathology - International Alumni Award 2019
  • Brent W. Eichar - BS '87 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2010
  • Adipala Ekwamu - PhD '92 Plant Pathology - International Alumni Award 2010
  • Harold Enarson
  • Sandra S. Endicott - MS '90, BS '86 Agronomy - Young Professional Achievement Award 1995
  • Eugene V. Endres
  • Chad Endsley - BS '03 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2016
  • Katy Endsley - BS '04 Agricultural Communications - Young Professionals Achievement Award 2017
  • Joaquim J. Engler - PhD '71, MS '70 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 1994
  • Catherine W Ernst - PhD '94, BS '86 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • Bernard Erven
  • Carolyn D. Eselgroth - BS '80 Dairy Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1986
  • Julie D. Estvander - BS '92 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2003
  • Robert Evans

F

  • Kevin Fath - BS '10 Animal Sciences - Young Professional Achievement Award 2018
  • Vidal P. De Faria - MS '68 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 1997
  • P.J. Faust - MS '70, BS '70 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1981
  • Novice Fawcett
  • Aray M. Feldens - PhD '78 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 2000
  • Jane P. Fife - PhD '03 Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, BS '97 Agricultural Engineering - Young Professional Achievement Award 2009
  • John C. Fisher - MS '69, BS '67 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000, Meritorious Service Award 2017
  • Theodore B. Flickinger - PhD '76 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • James C. Flinn - MS '97 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - Young Professional Achievement Award 2005
  • William L. Flinn
  • Herbert Floyd - BS '50 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2014
  • John Foltz - BS '06 Forestry Fisheries and Wildlife - Young Professional Achievement Award 2016
  • John C. Foltz - MS '81, BS '79 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • Elizabeth H. Forbes
  • Chad A. Forster - BS '93 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2004
  • Edison Fowlks - PhD '65 Plant Pathology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2018

Back to Top

G

  • David M. Galton - PhD '76, MS '73, BS '71 Dairy Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Andrea Garmyn - BS '04 Animal Sciences - Young Professional Achievement Award 2016
  • Dennis P. Garrity - BS '74 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2206
  • Bryan Garton - PhD '93 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2019
  • Richard Gast - PhD '87, MS '84 Poultry Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2016
  • Jonathan C. Gerken - BS '70 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni 2013
  • Renee Geyer - ASC '09 ASC Turfgrass Management Technology - Young Professional Achievement Award 2015
  • The Hon. Robert B. Gibbs - ASC '74 Dairy Cattle Production and Management Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2015
  • George Gist
  • James H. Given, Jr. 
  • Husnu Y. Gokalp - PhD '77, MS '74 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 1991
  • Don L. Good - BS '47 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • George L. Good - BS '62 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • Steve Goodwin - BS '73 Parks Recreation and Tourism - Distinguished Alumni Award 2019
  • Milton Gorocica Buenfil - PhD '06 MS '03 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 2016
  • Wilbur Gould 
  • Debra H. Grammer - BS '78 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1988
  • George Greenleaf
  • Clifford Greer - BS '07 Construction Systems Management - Young Professional Achievement Award 2020
  • Ted E. Griffith - BS '91 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2002
  • Alexander Grobman - BS '48 Agronomy - International Alumni Award 2018
  • Andrea M. Grube - BS '00 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2011
  • Elizabeth Guertal - MS '88, BS '84 Agronomy - Young Professional Achievement Award 1998, Distinguished Alumni Award 2020

H

  • Dave E. Hahn
  • James Nick Hahn
  • Joseph E. Haines
  • Kenya N. Hairston - BS '98 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2009
  • Kent Hammond - BS '72 Horticulture - Meritorious Service Award 2018
  • Gloria J. Harris - PhD '81 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 1984
  • Elizabeth A. Harsh - BS '83 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Bo Harstine - PhD '16, MS '13 Animal Sciences - Young Professional Achievement Award 2019
  • Fred O. Hartman
  • Walter Harvey
  • John Havens
  • David R. Hawkins - MS '65, BS '63 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • Jeffrey D. Hay - BS '90 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1999
  • Jack L. Heavenridge
  • Arthur L. Hecker
  • Lowell E. Hedges - PhD '70, MS '59, BS '52 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • Peter J. Heffernan - PhD '84, MS '81 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1989
  • Frederick A. Hegele - BS '65 Food Technology Agriculture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Galen J. Hellwarth - MS '94 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, BS '94 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2007
  • James Helt
  • Chris Henney - BS '98 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2019
  • Sarah Herringshaw - BS '07 Animal Sciences - Young Professional Achievement Award 2020
  • Scott E. Hess - MS '86, BS '84 Animal Science
  • Scott E. Higgins - BS '84 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1994, Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • William Hildebolt - PhD '69, MS '67 Horticulture, BS '66 Food Technology Agriculture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2017, Meritorious Service Award 2020
  • The Hon. Brian Hill - BS '86 Animal Sciences, ASC '84 Agricultural and Industrial Power Equipment Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2017
  • Lindsay Hill - BS '02 Agricultural Communications - Young Professional Achievement Award 2009
  • Glenn Himes
  • Karl A. Hirzel
  • William Hirzel
  • Glen F. Hoffsis
  • Robert Hothem
  • Fred W. Hower
  • Jennifer S. Hubble - BS '94 Agricultural Communications - Young Professional Achievement Award 2000

I

  • Wayne Impullitti - ASC '84 Nursery Management Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2015
  • J.R. Isler - BS '69 Animal Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2015

Back to Top

J

  • Thomas E. Jackson - MS '92 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, BS '87 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1996
  • Edward H. Jennings
  • Joshua Jennings - BS '00 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science, ASC '00 Livestock Production Beef and Sheep - Young Professional Achievement Award 2015
  • Stan Joehlin
  • George Johnson
  • Lawrence Johnson
  • Lewis Jones - BS '65 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2017
  • Robert Joseph - PhD '75, MS '70 BS '68 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2020
  • John K. Judy
  • Chuyl-Young Jyung - PhD '89 Comprehensive Vocational Education - International Alumni Award 2004

K

  • Gurcharn S. Kalkat - PhD '58 Entomology - International Alumni Award 1999
  • Larry E. Kandel
  • Isaac Kershaw - PhD '93 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2017
  • Bruce Kettler - BS '87 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2020
  • Jeannette R. Keywood - MS '89 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1996
  • Sherri B. Kile - BS '92 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 1997
  • Yoo Yung Kim - PhD '99 Animal Science - International Alumni Award 2011
  • Yung-Chul Kim - PhD '04, MS '01 Human and Community Resource Development - International Alumni Award 2012
  • Gary King
  • Norman King
  • Edwin Kirby
  • Karl Kisner - BS '90 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2016
  • Tracy J. Kitchel - MS '99, BS '98 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 2008
  • Terry J. Klopfenstein - PhD '65, MS '63, BS '61 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • Harold H. Kneen - MS '81 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1987
  • Curtis L. Knipe - BS '78 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1990
  • Daryl L. Knipp - BS '74 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • Joseph H. Koch - BS '78 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1990
  • Peter S. Konjoian - PhD '82, MS '78 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Joel Korte - ASC '87 Landscape Construction and Contractor Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2018
  • Roy M. Kottman
  • Lou Kozma Jr. - BS '92 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2020
  • David T. Kranz - BS '83 Dairy Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2010
  • James C. Kuo - PhD '82 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 1996
  • Phillip J. Kurlich - BS '46 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • Denis T. Kyetere - PhD '95 Agronomy - International Alumni Award 2008

L

  • Amrit Lal - PhD '68, MS '66 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award - 1993
  • Benson J. Lamp - MS '52, B '49, BS '49 Agricultural Engineering - Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • Ryan J. Lee - BS '94 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2008
  • Jennifer B. Leheska - BS '98 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2009
  • Richard S. Leiss - MS '62 Horticulture, BS '60 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • Francisco Leon-Crespo - MS '80 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 1992
  • Dale Leppo
  • Kreg A. Leymaster - PhD '77 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • Ain-Ding Liaw - PhD '90 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - International Alumni Award 2002
  • James R. Lindner - PhD '00 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 2002
  • Judith R. Lindsey - BS '85 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 1985
  • John Litchfield
  • Larry Lokai - MS '73, BS '67 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2016
  • Kurt Loudenback - BS '83 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2017
  • Douglas D. Loudenslager - BS '78 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1989
  • Luiz Lucchesi - PhD '97 Agronomy - International Alumni Award 2020

Back to Top

M

  • Ben G. Maiden - MS '73, BS '72 Natural Resources - Young Professional Achievement Award 1979
  • James R. Males - PhD '73 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Alma Markins
  • Linda C. Martin - BS '82 Animal Sciences - Young Professional Achievement Award 1994, Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Marsha Martin - PhD '81, MS '78 Plant Pathology - Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Justin Marotta
  • Wilson R. Mattos - PhD '76, MS '73 Dairy Science - International Alumni Award 2005
  • Karen M. McCary - BS '83 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1990
  • Robert M. McClelland - BS '92 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Robert J. McCoy - MS '57 Agricultural Economics, BS '53 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • Treva E. Medbery - PhD Family Relations and Human Development - Young Professional Achievement Award 1983
  • David R. Mellor - BS '87 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 1999
  • Judas T. Mendes - PhD '80 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 1995
  • Rebecca E. Miculinich - PhD '00 Animal Sciences, BS '94 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2006
  • Frederick P. Miller - PhD '65, MS '61, BS '58 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2004
  • Jeffrey P. Miller - MS '85, BS '83 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1996
  • John R. Miller - MS '73 Dairy Technology, BS '69 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2014
  • Raymond A. Miller - PhD '76, MS '68, BS '66 Agricultural Education - Meritorious Service Award 2013
  • W. Kirk Miller - BS '70 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2018
  • John Millet
  • Karen H. Milley - BS '79 Food Science and Nutrition - Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • Phil Minerich - BS '76 Food Technology Agriculture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2019
  • Sharon S. Minot - BS '80 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1991
  • Albert Modi - PhD '99 Horticulture - International Alumni Award 2017
  • Augustine U. Mokwunye - MS '68, BS '66 Agronomy - International Alumni Award 1998
  • John Moore -
  • Nancy D. Moore - MS '85 Agricultural Economics, BS '83 Dairy Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1993
  • Charles V. Morr - PhD '59, MS '55, BS '52 Dairy Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • Bobby Moser - Meritorious Service Award 2021
  • John T. Mount
  • John Moxley
  • Phillip R. Mueller - BS '72 Dairy Technology - Young Professional Achievement Award 1981
  • John S. Mugerwa - PhD '69 Dairy Science - International Alumni Award 1988
  • Forest V. Muir - PhD '67 Poultry Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • Rohini D. Mulchandani - PhD '76 Food Science and Nutrition - Distinguished Alumni Award 2018
  • Miguel A. Munoz - PhD '88, MS '83 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Barry W. Mustiful - MS '91 Ag Economics and Rural Sociology - Young Professional Achievement Award 2000

N

  • Seung I. Na - PhD '93 Agricultural Education - International Alumni Award 2009
  • Emerson D. Nafziger - BS '73 Agronomy - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • Kedar N. Nag - PhD '67, MS '58 Agricultural Engineering - International Alumni Award 1990
  • Richard J. Naskali - PhD '69, MS '61 Biological Sciences, BS '57 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • Karl E. Nestor - PhD '64 Poultry Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • L.H. Newcomb
  • Kermit L. Newcomer - BS '52 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2002
  • John Newton - PhD '13, MS '10 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2021
  • Roger C. Nicol - MS '72, BS '69 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • James A. Norton
  • David R. Notter - BS '72 Animal Science - Young Profesional Achievement Award 1985

O

  • Oliver Ocasek
  • John O'Meara - MS '83 Natural Resources, BS '78 Environmental Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2017
  • Edward W. Osborne - PhD '82 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • Ronald Overmyer - MS '72, BS '66 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2017
  • Emiel W. Owens - PhD '52 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008

Back to Top

P

  • Joel W. Pankowski - MS '91, BS '89 Dairy Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2002
  • John P. Parker - BS '51 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • James Patterson
  • Sen. Bob Peterson - BS '83 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2021
  • Jill Pfister - PhD '83, BS '76 Agricultural Education - Meritorious Service Award 2017
  • Michael J. Phillips - MS '68, BS '67 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • Atheal Pierce - PhD '69 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • Lawrence Piergallini - BS '77 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Awards 2017
  • Linda M. Pollak - BS '78 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • Eliseo R. Ponce - PhD '81 Agricultural Education - International Alumni Award 2006
  • Robert W. Porter - BS '61 Dairy Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • Ralph A. Porterfield - MS '59 Dairy Science, BS '42 Dairy Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2002
  • Richard L. Porterfield - BS '68 Forestry - Young Professional Achievement Award 1981
  • Floyd Poruban - MS '64 Plant Pathology, BS '61 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2019
  • Nancy B. Prafke - MS '73 Textiles and Clothing - Young Professional Achievement Award 1983
  • Tom Price
  • David M. Pullins - BS '72 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • Matthew M. Pullins - BS '00 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2014

Q

R

  • Robert J. Ramseyer - BS '60 Diary Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2014
  • Puntarika Ratanatriwong - PhD '04, MS '01 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2010
  • Gregory A. Reinhart - PhD '90, MS '85, BS '83 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • Kenneth W. Reisch
  • Craig M. Reiter - BS '94 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2004
  • Robin Rettig - BS '84 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2015
  • Claudio Vaz Di Mambro Ribeiro - PhD '05 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 2021
  • Dave Richards - ASC '81 Nursery Management Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2020
  • Cheryl K. Ricketts - MS '77, BS '77 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1987
  • James Rhodes
  • Sally Rockey - PhD '85, MS '82 Entomology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2021
  • Beverly W. Roe - BS '75 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1988
  • Rosa S. Rolle - PhD '87, MS '83 Food Science and Nutrition - International Alumni Award 2003
  • Carol B. Roskey - PhD '72 Family Resource Management, MS '69, BS '68 Human Ecology - Young Professional Achievement Award 1979
  • Thomas E. Roth - BS '69 Dairy Technology - Young Professional Achievement Award 1980
  • Mary A. Rozum - BS '80 Agronomy, ASC '75 Laboratory Science Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • Rick D. Rudd - MS '89, BS '85 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1997, Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
  • Xiongwen Rui - PhD '95 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - Young Professional Achievement Award 2003
  • Dale F. Runnion - BS '39 ANimal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2009

Back to Top

S

  • Fikrettin Sahin - PhD '97, MS '94 Plant Pathology - International Alumni Award 2007
  • Mark D. Sandridge - BS '76 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 1983
  • Ruperto Sangalang - PhD '82 Rural Sociology - International Alumni Award 2015
  • Muhammad Sarwar - PhD '91 Dairy Science - International Alumni Award 2014
  • Dennis C. Sargent - MS '78, BS '74 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1982
  • John A. Sarkett - MS '73, BS '73 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1988
  • Ryan Saxe - AS '03 Horse Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2013
  • Rebecca L. Scarbrough - BS '03 Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, BS '02 Crop Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2010
  • Max Scarff
  • William Scarff
  • Ralph Schramm
  • Brett T. Scharringhausen - BS '81 Environmental Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2000
  • Donald H. Schriver - BS '69 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1979, Distinguished Alumni Award 2002
  • Bryan W. Schurle - PhD '77 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1985
  • Bernard J. Scott - PhD '87 Food Science and Nutrition, MS '77, BS '61 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • Dorothy Scott
  • Jane A. Scott - MS '79 BS '75 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1989
  • Kristi-Warren Scott - BS '03 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2019
  • Dale Seiberling - MS '51, BS '50 Dairy Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2003, Meritorious Service Award 2018
  • Donna S. Selnick - MS '71 Family Resource Management - Young Professional Achievement Award 1982
  • Serdar Sayan - PhD '92 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - International Alumni Award 2004
  • John A. Settlemyre - BS '85 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1996
  • Kyle A. Sharp - MS '95 Agricultural Education, BS '95 Agricultural Communications - Young Professional Achievement Award 2004
  • Nathaniel A. Sheppard - PhD '71 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1979
  • Bruce J. Sherrick - PhD '89 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, BS '85 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1995
  • Jim Shertzer - BS '97 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement 2008
  • Charles J. Shininger - BS '85 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1999
  • Byrl Shoemaker
  • Dianne E. Shoemaker - MS '86, BS '82 Dairy Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
  • Joseph A. Shultz - BS '03 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2013
  • Russell E. SImmonds - BS '68 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
  • Michael J. Simpson - BS '68 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1982
  • Rebecca A. Singer - BS '96 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2007
  • Mervin Smith
  • Daniel P. Soehnlen - BS '66 Dairy Technology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Chanun Somboonvechakarn - MS '09, BS '07 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professionals Achievement Award
  • Allison L. Specht - MS '07 Agricultural Economics, BS '04 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2014
  • Norman M. Stanley - PhD '73, MS '71, BS '67 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2002
  • Thomas R. Stannard - BS '00 Construction Systems Management - Young Professional Achievement Award 2014
  • Elaine Starley
  • James L. Starr - MS '72, BS '71 Plant Pathology - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008
  • John Staubus
  • Mark Stauffer - BS '71 Natural Resources - Young Professional Achievement Award 1982
  • Jodie L. Stearns - BS '80 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1986
  • Suzanne H. Steel - BS '79 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1993
  • Carlos E. Steiger - MS '71 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 2006
  • Gary A. Stitzlein - BS '71 Agricultural Education
  • Thomas Stockdale
  • Mabel Stocker
  • Thomas L. Stoll - BS '68 Dairy Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1979
  • Jack D. Strader - MS '50, BS '49 Horticulture - Distinguished Alumni Award 2010
  • Ruth L. Strader - BS '51 Family Resource Management - Distinguished Alumni Award 2010
  • Virgil Strickler- Meritorious Service Award 2019
  • Amanda Studebaker - BS '97 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2010
  • Anand S. Subramanian - PhD Food Science and Nutrition 2009 - Young Professional Achievement Award 2014
  • Nutsuda Sumonsiri - PhD '12 Food Science & Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2018
  • Dennis C. Swartz - MS '69, BS '61 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • L. A. Swiger - BS '54 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2003

T

  • Chyau Tuan - PhD '73, MS '70 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 1993
  • Calvin L. Taylor - PhD '77 Agricultural Education, BS '69 Natural Resources - Young Professional Achievement Award 1981
  • Robert E. Taylor
  • Carrie L. Thomas - BS '00 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2012
  • Donald W. Thomas
  • David C. Thorbahn - BS '84 Dairy Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1997, Distinguished Alumni Award 2010
  • Daniel L. Toland - BS '05 Agricultural Communications - Young Professional Achievement Award 2013
  • Robert M. Torres - PhD '93 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1998
  • John M. Townsley - BS '81 Animal Sciences - Distinguished Alumni Award 2007
  • Andrew C. Troutman - BS '96 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 2004
  • William Tyznik

U

  • Wesley K. Untied - BS '82 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1992

Back to Top

V

  • Paul E. Van Buren - PhD '85 Agricultural Economics, MS '62, BS '57 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2005
  • Bobby D. Van Stavern
  • Lawrence G. Vance - BS '66 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1980, Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Linda Vance - BS '71 Animal Sciences - Young Professional Achievement Award 1980, Distinguished Alumni Award 2016
  • William J. Vastine - PhD '66, MS '63 Agricultural Economics, BS '60 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Paul R. Vaughn - PhD '76 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2008

W

  • Christine T. Waddill - PhD '78, MS '76 Plant Pathology - Young Professional Achievement Award 1984
  • William D. Waidelich - MS '86, BS '82 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1991
  • Jack Waldock
  • Roy A. Wallace - BS '67 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1980
  • Dan Wampler - PhD '83, BS '80 Horticulture - Young Professional Achievement Award 1991,Distinguished Alumni Award 2011, Meritorious Service Award 2017
  • Brian R. Ward - BS '83 Animal Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1992
  • J. Robert Warmbrod
  • Brian H. Watkins - BS '83 Agricultural Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 1993, Distinguished Alumni Award 2011
  • John W. Watkins - MS '51, BS '50 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Jennifer L. Weaver - BS '97 Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Young Professional Achievement Award 2011
  • Terry M. Wehrkamp = BS '82 Poultry Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2010
  • Jay L. Weiker - BS '82 Dairy Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 1987
  • Warren G. Weiler
  • Kevin Wendt - BS '90 Animal Science - Distinguished Alumni Award 2015
  • Betty Wenig
  • W. A. Wentz - BS '69 Natural Resources - Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • Shari K. Westerfeld - BS '95 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science - Young Professional Achievement Award 2005
  • Doug White
  • Earl C. Wiget - BS '72 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1985
  • Gerald Williams
  • Florence Wilson
  • George Wilson
  • Thomas R. Wilson - BS '68 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 1999
  • Melanie M. Wilt - BS '98 Agricultural Communications - Young Professional Achievement Award 2011
  • Gene Wittmeyer
  • Charles T. Woods - BS '61 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2006
  • Paul L. Wright - MS '70 Agricultural Economics, BS '60 Agricultural Education - Distinguished Alumni Award 2003
  • Ming-Ming Wu - PhD '86 Agricultural Economics - International Alumni Award 1994
  • Yun-Chu Wu - MS '81 Animal Sciences - International Alumni Award 1997

X

Back to Top

Y

  • Fahri Yavuz - PhD '94, MS '92 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology - International Alumni Award 2011
  • Brenda L. Yost - Young Professional Achievement Award 1983
  • Maria Yost - MS '05, BS '03 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2015
  • Deborah L. Young-Bowden - MS '86, BS '78 Agricultural Education - Young Professional Achievement Award 1987
  • Shantanu Yousuf - MS '07 Food Science and Nutrition - Young Professional Achievement Award 2012

Z

  • Micki Zartman 
  • Yuri Lopes Zinn - PhD '05 Soil Science - International Alumni Award 2021
  • William Zipf
  • Virginia I. Zirkle
  • Carl Zulauf - MS '73, BS '73 Agricultural Economics - Distinguished Alumni Award 2018

Back to Top