Past CFAES Alumni Award Winners

 Take a look at the amazing past honorees of CFAES

Honorees are sorted by year award was received

To view past honorees by last name, click here

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

Meritorious Service Award
Raymond A. Miller - PhD '76, MS '68, BS '66 Agricultural Education

Distinguished Alumni Award
Rodney J. Bothast - BS '67 Animal Sciences
Nick Christians
Jonathan C. Gerken
Frederick A. Hegele
Robert M. McClelland
Miguel A. Muñoz 
Dianne E. Shoemaker

International Alumni Award
Rodrigo A. Chaves

Young Professional Achievement Award
Emma Buck Dsouza 
Joseph A. Shultz
Daniel L. Toland

2012

Meritorious Service Award


Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Heather L. Biehl - MS '03, BS '01 Food Science and Nutrition

2011

Meritorious Service Award


Distinguished Alumni Award
Gary L. Bennett - PhD '77, MS '75 Animal Sciences 
Alan R. Brugler - MS '76, BS '76 Agricultural Education

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

2010

Meritorious Service Award
Harry L. Barr - PhD '60, MS '55, BS '54 Dairy Science

Distinguished Alumni Award
Todd L. Beckwith - BS '83 Agricultural Economics 

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Aaron M. Arnett - BS '00 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science

2009

Meritorious Service Award


Distinguished Alumni Award
Blannie E. Bowen - PhD '80 Agricultural Education 

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

2008

Meritorious Service Award


Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award
Bernard Bashaasha - PhD '98 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology

Young Professional Achievement Award
Jareer M. Abu-Ali - PhD '04, MS '02 Food Science and Nutrition
Hilary M. Amos - BS '01 Animal, Dairy and Poultry Science

2007

Meritorious Service Award


Distinguished Alumni Award
Larry R. Arrington - PhD '81 Agricultural Education
David E. Betts - BS '85 Animal Sciences

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Elizabeth I. Belleville - MS '01 Agricultural Economics, BS '96 Agribusiness and Applied Economics

2006

Meritorious Service Award


Distinguished Alumni Award
David R. Ames - MS '66, BS '64 Animal Sciences

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Ian Blount - MS '96 Agricultural Education, BS '94 Agribusiness and Applied Economics

2005

Meritorious Service Award


Distinguished Alumni Award
Kirby Barrick - PhD '80, MS '73, BS '70 Agricultural Education

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

2004

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Bruce J. Augustin - PhD '79 Agronomy 
William J. Bichsel - BS '82 Food Science and Nutrition

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

2003

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Michael A. Bumgarner - BS '79 Animal Sciences

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Ellen G. Bergfeld - BS '90 Animal Sciences 
Sandra C. Bichsel - MS '93 Food Science and Nutrition

2002

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert L. Benson - BS '56 Agricultural Education 

International Alumni Award
Osmar C. Benitz - MS '84 Agricultural Economics

Young Professional Achievement Award

2001

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

2000

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Arthur I. Bell - BS '67 Animal Sciences

International Alumni Award
Dev R. Bhumbla - PhD '62 Agronomy

Young Professional Achievement Award

1999

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1998

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Werner G. Bergen - PhD '67, MS '66 Animal Sciences, BS '64 Dairy Science
Carroll G. Brunthaver - PhD '60, MS '58 Agricultural Economics, BS '54 Animal Sciences

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Warren L. Boerger - BS '91 Agricultural Economics

1997

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Anthony J. Bornhorst - BS '79 Animal Sciences

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1996

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
A.D. Bond - BS '47 Horticulture
Jon A. Brandt - MS '70 BS '70 Agricultural Economics 

International Alumni Award
Felicitas C. Arganosa - MS '62 Poultry Science

Young Professional Achievement Award

1995

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Harry L. Barr - PhD '60, MS '55, BS '54 Dairy Science

International Alumni Award
Luis N. Alfaro - PhD '96, MS '93 Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology

Young Professional Achievement Award
Todd L. Beckwith - BS '83 Agricultural Economics 

1994

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
​​​​​​​Lynn E. Angell - BS '81 Agricultural Economics

1993

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
William J. Agle - BS '76 Animal Sciences
Michael L. Bayes - BS '74 Animal Sciences
James F. Berg - PhD '70, MS '67, BS '65 Agricultural Economics
Eugene Branstool - BS '58 Agricultural Education

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1992

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1991

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Daniel T. Anderson - BS '79 Agricultural Economics

1990

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Alice M. Black - BS '81 Animal Science 

1989

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
George W. Broughton - MS '81, BS '80 Agricultural Economics

1988

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Christopher J. Anderson - MS '78 BS '78 Agricultural Economics

1987

Meritorious Service Award
Shirley A. Brooks-Jones
​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1986

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
B.S. Buckalew - MS '77 Agricultural Economics
​​​​​​​Michael F. Burnett - PhD '80 Agricultural Education 

1985

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
David C. Barrett - BS '78 Agricultural Economics

1984

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Timothy A. Barnes - BS '72 Animal Sciences

1983

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Gale B. Betterly - BS '69 Dairy Science
Alan R. Bugler - BS '73 Natural Resources

1982

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1981

Meritorious Service Award
Richard Anderson - BS '85 Agricultural Engineering
​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award
Ronald L. Brooks - MS '75 Agricultural Economics, BS '74 Horticulture

1980

Meritorious Service Award
William Alfred Bills
​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1979

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1978

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Donald D. Brannan - BS '53 Animal Sciences 

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1977

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1976

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1975

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1974

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1973

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Clara M. Bancroft - MS '31, BS '15 Human Ecology

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1972

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award
Lester L. Arnold - BS '38 Agricultural Education 

International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award

1971

Meritorious Service Award

​​​​​​​
Distinguished Alumni Award


International Alumni Award


Young Professional Achievement Award