Esteemed alumni honored at awards luncheon

March 30, 2016
family of award winner posing for photo at awards banquet

Nearly 180 alumni, faculty, staff, students and friends of the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences gathered to honor the accomplishments and service of 19 esteemed alumni during the 2016 Alumni Awards Luncheon in March.

The annual banquet recognizes alumni and friends with awards for Meritorious Service to the College, Distinguised Alumni, International Professional and Young Professional.

Guests joined recipients for a delicious and hearty buffet lunch and the rekindling of cherished Ohio State memories, along with the celebration itself. Photos from the event can be found at go.osu.edu/awards2016.

“The college can be very proud of the service that these recipients have contributed to the agricultural industry and to society as a whole,” alum Elizabeth Coons said.  “They have truly brought recognition to their college, their university, their communities, and themselves.”

Coons narrated the program along with alum Ryan Conklin. Both are past CFAES Ambassadors.

“Thank you for advancing the professions of agriculture and natural resources and bringing honorable recogition to yourself, your college and your university,” said Dr. Linda Martin, associate dean, director of academic affairs and Sanford G. Price and Isabelle P. Barbee Chair in Teaching, Learning and Advising.

In addition, four scholarship recipients of the CFAES Alumni Society Endowment Fund were recognized for academic achievement, leadership and involvement.

  •   Sarah A. Johnson (junior, agricultural communication)

2 0 1 6  C F A E S Alumni Award Recipients

Meritorious Service to the College

Wesley Budke, Ph.D (1970) Billings, MT

Ken Cochran, BS (1964) Wooster, OH

Distinguished Alumni Award

James Beard, BS (1957) College Station, TX

Ian Blount, BS, MS (1994, 1996) Columbus, OH

Steve Buckalew, MS (1977) Centerburg, OH

John Douglass, BS (1984) Marshallville, OH

Jack Elliot, Ph.D (1988) College Station, TX

Richard Gast, MS, Ph.D (1984, 1987) Watkinsville, GA

Karl Kisner, BS (1990) Pflugerville, TX

Larry Lokai, BS, MS (1967, 1973) Urbana, OH

John Simpson, BS (1967) Woodside, CA

Linda Vance, BS (1971) New York, NY

International Professional Award

Godfrey Asea, Ph.D (2005) Kampala, Uganda

Milton Gorocica-buenfil, MS, Ph.D (2003, 2006) Wayne, NJ

Young Professional Award

Carolina Azcarate Espinosa, MS (2010) Dublin, OH

Chad Endsley, BS (2003) Pickerington, OH

John Foltz, BS (2006) Richland, WA

Andrea Garmyn, BS (2004) Lubbock, TX

Ryan Saxe, ASC (2003) Charlotte, FL